Loading...
 

Team News

Team Handbook

Download Handbook

Mentors

Mentors are adult volunteers who are part of the team. We couldn't do it without them.
They do not build the robot: they oversee students, teaching skills for successful construction. 
Students also learn from site visits to sponsors and community partners. Our mentors are:

Name Title Background
Skip CopperwheatLead Mechanical/machining lead engineer, Corning, Inc.
Paul Agoglia Corporate Retired technology education teacher
Barbara AgogliaCounselor Counselor
Saman KhahanProgramming Engineer, Corning, Inc.
Charles KingBuild Retired electrical engineer
Kris Johnson Technology education teacher, Oneonta Middle School
Gary Segal Technology education teacher, Oneonta Middle School
Bruce L. Van Buren Communications Retired control systems engineer.

Current Student Leaders


Current Student Team Members


2015 Team

2014 Team

Captain (2014 national Dean's List Finalist)
Chief Engineer / Programming Leader
Josh G. Co-Engineering Leader
Adam A. Head Mechanic
David D Electrical Leader

The 2014 team consists of high schoolers from Otsego County:

Benji B.
Michelle C.
Kadin G.
Michaela F.
Gennelle J. 4-H independent member
Chris L. alumnus: honors computer science program, RIT, Rochester, NY
Daniel M.
Meg N.
Logan P.
Christian P.
Gavin S.
Beth S.
Andrew S.
Jen S. alumna: pharmacy program, SUNY at Buffalo, NY; 2014 City of Oneonta, NY Trailblazer Award
Tanner S.
Linda Z.

2013 Team

Finger Lakes Regional Semi-Finalists)

Charlotte M., co-captain alumna: Mount Holyoke College, South Hadley, MA; founder, Charlotte's Circle service learning project
Griffin R., co-captain alumnus: engineering program, RIT, Rochester, NY
Jerry L., co-captain alumnus: honors math/engineering, SUNY at Stony Brook, NY
Adam A.
Benji B.
Matthew B.
Chris C.
David D.
Dylan D.
Aaron E-R.
Nike F.
Amy H. alumna: honors program, Clarkson University, Potsdam, NY
Eric K.
Chris L.
Logan M.
Julia P.
Logan P.
Gavin S.
John S.
David T. alumnus: biomedical engineering, FIRST Scholarship, RIT, Rochester, NY
Chase T.
Linda Z.


2012 Team

Finger Lakes Regional Rookie All-Star winners, FIRST World Championship participants

Michael L., co-captain alumnus: honors engineering program, Clarkson University, Potsdam, NY; 2014 NASA Langley Summer Research Scholar
Charlotte M., co-captain
Dylan D.
David D.
Amy H.
Kevin H. alumnus: honors program, LeMoyne College, Syracuse, NY
Jerry L.
Chris L.
Logan M.
Noah M. 2011
Griffin R.
David T.
Chase T.
Contributors to this page: Bruce , admin , chase and Logan .
Page last modified on Wednesday October 26, 2016 15:36:36 UTC by Bruce.